FRANKINCENSE GRANULES are the raw material for our Frankincense Essential Oil. Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance.
Frankincense Essential Oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy. It is widely used in skincare products’ manufacturing as it is considered a valuable ingredient having remarkable anti-aging, rejuvenating and healing properties. The scent of Frankincense is stimulating, helps in overcoming stress and despair, elevating the mind, and is also believed to encourage a meditative state, bringing balance and peace to individuals. See Song of Songs, our wonderful mysterious, meditative and exotic Frankincense blend.
We use our Frankincense Essential Oil in our Natural Skin Care (Young & Natural® Nourishing Serum and our Young & Natural Renewing Eye Cream) for its ability to build elastin tissue (nice, stretchy tissue that makes our skin look smooth). Frankincense Essential Oil is a key ingredient for our Super Scar blend for its ability to help close wounds and then replace the fibrous scar tissue with elastin, or smooth, healthy skin tissue.
What is Frankincense?
The trunk of the frankincense tree, native to the Middle East, exudes a sticky substance called resin and is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil.
Frankincense’s warm and woody, sweet & spicy scent has been used in religious ceremonies for many centuries and is still valued today for its calming, qualities.
How to use your granules:
Enjoy smoke-free diffusing. Place a few granules (1-2 teaspoons) in the bowl of a small Soap Stone Aromalamp. Light a tea light under the bowl, and enjoy the calming, warm, meditative scent of your pure Frankincense Granules.
As the granules melt, they release the essential oils within the resin.
You may add just a few drops of water if you would like the scent be stronger in your room. Water will help to steam off the essential oils within the resin.
Contains: raw Frankincense granules